Abraham f. Lowenthal curriculum vitae



Descargar 208.59 Kb.
Página1/3
Fecha de conversión04.05.2017
Tamaño208.59 Kb.
  1   2   3


ABRAHAM F. LOWENTHAL

CURRICULUM VITAE

June, 2014

Education: Public schools of Leominster, Massachusetts

A.B. Harvard College 1961 (magna cum laude in History)

Harvard Law School 1961 1962 (completed one year)

M.P.A. Graduate School of Public Administration, Harvard

University, 1964

Ph.D. Harvard University (Government) 1971



AWARDS AND HONORS (Selected)


  • Phi Kappa Phi award, for outstanding book by faculty member at University of Southern California (USC) (1988)

  • Golden Key award, for faculty excellence, University of Southern California (1990)

  • Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, University of Notre Dame (1991)

  • Fulbright Senior Fellow Award, for research in Japan, Council for International Exchange of Scholars, Washington, DC (1993)

  • Decorated by President Fernando Henrique Cardoso (Brazil) with the Order of the Southern Cross, rank of Grand Commander (reserved for cabinet members, justices of the Supreme Court and others of comparable stature), for outstanding contributions to the study and practice of inter-American relations, Washington, DC (1999)

  • Appointed Robert F. Erburu Professor of Ethics, Globalization and Development, USC (2005)

  • Edwin J. Perkins Public Service Award for "demonstrated commitment to promoting diversity in international affairs." (2005)

  • Decorated by President Leonel Fernandez (Dominican Republic) with the Order of Sanchez, Duarte and Mella, with rank of Commander. (2006)

  • Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce Stanley T. Olafson Award for “contributing to the development of world trade in Southern California.” (2010)

  • Fulbright Senior Specialist, FAAP, São Paulo (2012)


SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS
Undergraduate and Graduate:
Various local, state and Harvard College scholarships; Harvard University Administration Fellowships; Brookings Institution Foreign Policy Fellowship (1967 1969)

Post Graduate:


  • International Affairs Fellowship, Council on Foreign Relations (1972 1973); Awardee, European Visitors' Program, EEC, November-December, 1976; Guest Scholar, Brookings Institution (1980); Visiting Scholar, Villa Serbelloni, Rockefeller Foundation, February 1981; Mellon Scholar, UCLA (1981); Fellow, St. Antony's College, Oxford, April May 1983; Lester Martin Fellow, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, June 1983; Tinker Visiting Fellow, CEBRAP, São Paulo, Brazil (July 1983); Visiting Fellow, University of California, San Diego (September December, 1983); Senior Associate Member, St. Antony's College, Oxford (May June 1988); Distinguished Visiting Scholar, Towson State University, Towson, Maryland (August 1989), Distinguished Visiting Scholar, University of Oklahoma (November 1991); Research Associate, International Institute of Strategic Studies, London (May-July, 1992). Senior Fulbright Scholar, Tokyo (May-June 1994); Fellow, Southern California Studies Center, University of Southern California (1998-99); Visiting Fellow, St. Antony’s College, University of Oxford, (May-June 1999); Visiting Scholar, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, (July-December 1999); Visiting Fellow, Public Policy Institute of California, San Francisco (January 2000-June 2000); Senior Fellow, UCLA School of Public Policy and Social Research (2003-2004): Public Policy Scholar, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C., November 1, 2005 - January 31, 2006; Visiting Fellow, David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies, Harvard University (2011-2012).


PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT
Sept 1964 Aug 1966: Training Associate, Ford Foundation, Santiago, Dominican Republic

Feb 1966 June 1966: Visiting Lecturer in Political Science, Catholic University of Santiago, Dominican Republic

July 1969 June 1972: Assistant Representative, Acting Representative, and Social Science Program Advisor, Ford Foundation, Lima, Peru

Sept 1972 June 1974: Visiting Fellow and Research Associate, Center for International Studies, Princeton University

July 1974 Dec 1976: Assistant Director and then Director of Studies, Council on Foreign Relations, New York

Sept 1974 June 1976: Lecturer (part time) in Public and International Affairs and Latin American Studies, Princeton University

Jan 1977 Dec 1983: Established and directed Latin American Program, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington

Oct l982 January 1992: Founding Executive Director, Inter American Dialogue

Jan 1984 present: Professor, School of International Relations, University of Southern California (USC)

Sept 1989-June 1993: Director, California-Mexico Project, USC

July 1992-June 1997: Director, Center for International Studies, USC

1993-1995 Led exploratory effort to establish the Pacific Council on International Policy

April, 1995-June 2005 President, Pacific Council on International Policy

July, 1995-June 2005 Vice President, Council on Foreign Relations (New York)

July 2005-present President emeritus, Pacific Council on International Policy

Nov 2005 - Jan 2006 Public Policy Scholar, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, DC

January 2006-present Adjunct Professor (Research), Thomas Watson Institute on International Studies, Brown University

January 2007-present Senior Fellow, Pacific Council on International Policy (January 2007-December 2008)

January 2008-present Nonresident Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution

GOVERNANCE BOARDS
1977-1980 Member, Ad Hoc Committee, Rockefeller Public Service Awards, Princeton University

1977-1982 Member, National Advisory Council, Amnesty International

1979-1981 Member, Council, American Political Science Association

1979 1981 Member, Executive Council, Latin American Studies Association

1979 l984 Charter Member, National Advisory Committee, Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Program (Chairman for two meetings)

1981-1986 Member, International Advisory Board, Center on U.S.-Mexico Relations, University of California, San Diego

1981-1986 Member, International Scientific Committees, Gino Germani Center, Italy

1982 l983 Member, Board, Consortium of U.S. Research Programs for Mexico (PROFMEX)

1984 1986 Member, Board of Monticello West Foundation, Stanford

1984 1995 Member, International Advisory Board, Helen Kellogg Institute, Notre Dame

l985 Chairman, Nominations Committee, Latin American Studies Association

1985-1989 Chairman, Board of Advisors on Latin American Affairs, Roosevelt Center for American Policy Studies

l985-present Member of Advisory Board, New Perspectives Quarterly

l985 1990 Member, Committee of Friends, International Friends of the Chilean Human Rights Commission

1986 1988 Member, Selection Panel, International Fellowship Program to Strengthen Soviet Studies, Social Science Research Council

1986 1995 Member, National Advisory Board, Center for National Policy

1989-1995 Member, Consejo Consultivo, Foro Interamericano, Santiago, Chile

1989-1999 Member, Board of Advisors, Hemisfile: Latin



American Trends, Institute of the Americas, La Jolla

1989-1993 Member, Selection Panel, International

Affairs Fellowship, Council on Foreign Relations

1989-1996 Member, California Committee, Americas Watch,

1991-1992 Member, Latin American Task Force, Commission on Competitiveness, New York State Industrial Cooperation Council

1991-present Member, International Advisory Committee, Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences (FLACSO), Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

1992-1995 Member, Advisory Board, Instituto Cultural Mexicano de Los Angeles

1993-2004 Member of the Board of Directors, Inter-American Dialogue

1993-present Member, International Advisory Board, Instituto de Estudios Politicos y Relaciones Internacionales, Universidad Nacional de Colombia (Bogota)

1994-present Member, Research Council, International Forum for Democratic Studies

1998-present Member; Consejo Editorial, Revista de Humanidades, Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico

1999-2001 Board member, Fulbright Association

2003-2006 Member, Advisory Committee, Institutions for the Successor Generation of Americans, American Assembly

2003-2012 Member, International Advisory Board, Monterey Institute of International Studies

January 2006-present Contributing Editor, New Perspectives Quarterly

April 2006-present Member, Editorial Board, Revista do Economia e Relaçoes Internacionais (São Paulo)

March 2007-present Member, Selection Committee, Gus Hart Award, Chicago Council on Global Affairs

September 2009-present Member, Board of Directors, Leo Baeck Institute, New York

March 2010 –present Member of the International Advisory Board of the Department of Political Studies, Fundación Salvadoreña para El Desarrollo Económico y Social (FUSADES, El Salvador).

August 2010-present Member of the Strategic Advisory Board of the United Nations Development Program, Regional Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean.


OTHER APPOINTMENTS
1992-present Member, Inter-American Dialogue

05-93 to 07-93 Visiting Research Associate, International Institute for Strategic Studies, London

1992-1993 Senior Fellow, Inter-American Dialogue (IAD)

1993-1994 Director, Brazil Project, Inter-American Dialogue (IAD)

1993-1995 Director, Democratic Governance Project, (IAD)

1997-2001 Member, International Trade Advisory Council appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Richard Riordan

1999-2000 Senior Advisor, Society of International Business Fellows(Atlanta)

2001-2005 Member, International Trade Advisory Board appointed by Los Angeles Mayor James Hahn

2004-2005 Member, Task Force on US Policy in the Americas, Inter-American Dialogue

March-April 2006 Visiting Fellow, Fernando Henrique Cardoso Institute, and Fundaçao Armando Alvares Penteado, (FAAP), São Paulo, Brazil

April-May 2006 Visiting Fellow, Latin American Social Science Faculty (FLACSO), Santiago, Chile

January 2006-present Adjunct Professor (Research), Thomas Watson Institute on International Studies, Brown University

January 2008-present Non-resident Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution

May 2010-present Member of Latin America Initiative, Brookings Institution

March-April, 2011 Visiting Fellow, FAAP, São Paulo, Brazil


COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES AT USC (Selected)
Chairman, Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid, School of International

Relations l985 86; l986 87

Member, Pew Advisory Committee, Center for International Studies, 1986 87, 1987 88

Member, Advisory Committee on Selection of New Dean for Letters, Arts, and Sciences, 1986

Chairman, University wide Committee on Investments and Social Responsibility, l986-1989

Member, Committee on Libraries, 1986 1989

Member, Search Committee, Department of History, 1986

Member, Advisory Committee, Program on International Journalism, School of Journalism,

1986 present

Chairman, Task Force on Strengthening the PhD Program, School of International Relations,

1989

Member, University-wide Committee on Appointments, Promotion and Tenure, 1989



Member, All-University Phi Kappa Phi Faculty Awards Committee 1989-90

Member, Advisory Committee, Center for International Studies, 1987 88, 1990-91

Chairman, Committee on Placement, Internships and Alumni Relations, School of International

Relations, 1987 88, 1991-92

Member, Search Committee, Dean of Social Sciences and Communications, LAS, 1991-92

Co-Chair, Southern California Workshop on Political and Economic Liberalization,1992-93;

chair, 1995-96

Member, Advisory Board, International Business Education and Research Program (IBEAR),

1992-present

Participant, Boeckman Center for Latin American Studies, 1992-present

Member, Search Committees, School of International Relations, 1992-93 and most subsequent

years


Member, Advisory Board, Social Science Research Institute, 1993-1998

Member, Advisory Board, Program in International Journalism, 1993-1997

Member, Academic Senate, Regional Studies Program, 1993-present

Member, Ad Hoc Group on International Education, 1993-present

Chair, Selection Committee for Provost’s Initiative, Latin American and Asia Experts, 1996-99

Fellow, Southern California Studies Center, 1995-1999

Member, numerous committees at the School of International Relations, most recently on

Development, on College Initiative, and on Public Diplomacy Search (joint with Annenberg School of Communication).

Member, Faculty Advisory Council, Center for Public Diplomacy, Annenberg School of

Communication



Member, Advisory Board of Levan Institute for Humanities and Ethics


EDITORIAL BOARDS
New Perspectives Quarterly, Hemisphere, Hemisfile (1984-2000), Journal of Inter American Studies and World Affairs (1980-1997), International Security (l977 l985), The Wilson Quarterly (l977 l983), Center for US-Mexico Studies, University of California, San Diego (1988-1995), Revista de Humanidades: Tecnológico de Monterrey (1999-present), and Revista de Economia e Relaçoes Internacionais in São Paulo, Brazil (2006-present).

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS
Member: Council on Foreign Relations, Pacific Council on International Policy, International Institute of Strategic Studies, American Political Science Association, Latin American Studies Association, International Political Science Association, National Committee on United States-China Relations, US-Asia Council.

LECTURES

Lectures at numerous institutions in the United States, including University of Arizona, University of Arkansas, Brandeis, Brown, University of California (Berkeley), UCLA, University of California (Irvine), University of California (Riverside), University of California (San Diego), Claremont, Colorado College, Columbia, Dartmouth, Dayton, Denver, Duke, Florida, Florida International, Georgetown, George Washington, Harvard, Johns Hopkins, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Miami (FL), Miami of Ohio, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Carolina Central, Oberlin, Occidental, University of Oklahoma, University of the Pacific, Pennsylvania, Princeton, SAIS, San Diego State, University of South Florida, St. Olafs, Stanford, Swarthmore, Tufts, Vanderbilt, Vassar, Washington University of St. Louis, West Georgia College, Whittier, Yale, and other colleges and universities; Armed Forces Staff College, National War College, Western Hemisphere Security Institute and Inter American Defense College; Foreign Service Institute; City Bar Association, New York; Inter American Bar Foundation, Washington; National Association of Foreign Student Advisers; Inter-Action; Keynote Speaker, Business International Conference in Latin America; BusinessWeek Forum of CFOs; luncheon address, CFO meeting, Institutional Investor; Mexican Institute of Financial Executives (Monterrey, Mexico); presentations at American Airlines, IBM Corporate Headquarters, Chase Manhattan Bank, Esso Inter-America, The Capital Group, Wells Fargo Bank and other corporations; Americas Society (New York); Carnegie Endowment; Council on Religion and International Affairs; Foreign Policy Association; Institute of Policy Studies; The Conference Board; The American Society of International Law; Brookings Institution, American Friends Service Committee; American Association of University Women; Committees on Foreign Relations and World Affairs Councils in Albuquerque, Austin, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Des Moines, Detroit, Indianapolis, Minneapolis, Omaha, Palm Springs, Phoenix, Portland, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, San Jose, Santa Barbara, Seattle, St. Louis, and Tucson; meetings of the Society of International Business Fellows in Charlotte, Dallas, and Nashville; Institute of the Americas (La Jolla); Public Policy Institute of California; and many other such organizations; as well as various institutions abroad, including Chinese Academy of Social Sciences; Latin America Institute, Moscow; El Colegio de Mexico, University of the West Indies; Instituto de Estudios Peruanos and CEPEI (Lima); CIEPLAN, Consejo Chileno de Relaciones Internacionales and FLACSO, (Santiago); INTAL and CARI Buenos Aires); CEBRAP, FAAP and University of São Paulo (São Paulo); FLACSO and CORDES (Quito); Simon Bolivar University (Caracas); EAFIT (Medellín, Colombia); University of Havana; SELA (Havana); FUNGLODE, Santo Domingo; Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Royal Institute of International Affairs (London); Oxford, Cambridge, University of London; German Association of Latin American Studies; Ortega y Gasset Institute (Madrid); Sophia University and International House of Japan (Tokyo); Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO); Hong Kong Forum; University of British Columbia (Vancouver); and many others.

CONGRESSIONAL AND OTHER TESTIMONY

Testified in the House or the Senate in 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977 (twice), 1981, 1982 (twice), 1983, l985, 1988, 1990, 1991 and 1997, on issues such as Panama Canal, Central American crisis, Caribbean development, U.S. interests in Latin America, and U.S. policy regarding Latin American democracy.


Testified before the California Assembly on “Maintaining California’s Mexican Connection” (1999).

INTERVIEWS

Frequently interviewed by radio, television and press from the United States, many countries in Latin America and the Caribbean, Canada, and the United Kingdom.



CONFERENCES, MEETINGS, AND SEMINARS

Papers presented at American Political Science Association, Latin American Studies Association, International Studies Association, Caribbean Studies Association, and Inter University Seminar on Armed Forces and Society. Participant in conferences in China, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Spain, Sweden, the Soviet Union, Taiwan and the United Kingdom, as well as numerous conferences in the United States and throughout Latin America and the Caribbean.



Chaired numerous seminars, conferences and meetings including the Faculty Colloquium on National Development at Princeton University (1972 75); the Peru Seminar at the Center for Inter American Relations, New York (1973); various study groups at the Council on Foreign Relations, New York; the Inaugural Conference at the Institute of the Americas, La Jolla, California, (November, l984); the conference on "Brazil in a New World" of the Inter-American Dialogue (December 1992); the West Coast Conference on "American Foreign Policy in the Clinton Era" held at USC (April 1993); a four-part series on Mexico under the auspices of the USC Center for International Studies and its California-Mexico project (February-April 1994); the Democratic Governance in the Americas conference at the Kellogg Institute at Notre Dame (April-May 1994); and the Inter-American Dialogue’s project and conference on Democratic Governance (September 1994). Organized the substantive program for the Western States Treasurers Association (October 1993); chaired the plenary session of the conference of the Pacific Economic Cooperation Council (PECC) in Santiago, Chile on “Prospects for Transpacific Partnership” (September 1997). From 1995-2005, chaired numerous workshops and panels of the Pacific Council. Since July 2005 I have participated in a number of conferences and workshops in the United States, Canada, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Chile, Argentina, Mexico, Colombia, El Salvador, Peru, Spain, France and the United Kingdom.


RESEARCH TRAVEL
Caribbean area (Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Barbados, Trinidad, Grenada, St. Vincent, Antigua, and Guyana), Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela; Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Ghana, Hungary, India, Israel, Italy, Kenya, Luxembourg, Poland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, the Soviet Union (Russia) and United Kingdon; Japan, Korea, People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia, the Philippines.

RESEARCH PROJECT DIRECTOR
1974-1975 Research project on "The Conduct of Routine Relations", Commission on the Organization of Government for the Conduct of Foreign Policy
1976-1977 Research Project on "Conflict and Cooperation in the Americas", Department of State
1980-l985 "The United States and Latin America", Twentieth Century Fund
1986-1989 The United States and Democracy in Latin America", World Peace Foundation, Social Science Research Council/American Council of Learned Societies
1990-1992 "The California Mexico Connection", John Randolph and Dora Haynes Foundation; William & Flora Hewlett Foundation; James Irvine Foundation
1990-1993 "Latin America and the Changing International Context", The Pew Charitable Trusts
1992-1994 "Political and Economic Liberalization in Latin America", USC/CIS with support from the North-South Center, University of Miami and the Ford Foundation


    1. “Mexico’s Transformations”, Pacific Council Study Group, with support from the Ford Foundation and many corporate sources

1998-1999 “Managing California’s Mexico Connection”, Pacific Council Task Force


1999-2002 “Latin America and the United States at the Century’s Turn”

1999-2005 “California’s Global Connections, Challenges and Opportunities”, funding from USC’s Southern California Studies Center (from Irvine Foundation grant), Public Policy Institute of California, the John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation, and the School of International Relations and Center for International Studies, USC.


2005-present "The Craft of Think Tank Institution Building: Working at the Nexus Between Thought and Action," funding from Rockefeller Brothers Fund, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, John Templeton Foundation, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars and School of International Relations, USC.
Jan 2008-2013 “Rethinking US Policies and Relationships in the Americas,” funding from the Ford Foundation, Brookings Institution, and David Rockefeller Center, Harvard University.
December 2011-present “Lessons Learned from Leaders: Transitions from Authoritarian Rule,” funding from International IDEA, Stockholm

FUNDRAISING
In connection with my responsibilities at the Council on Foreign Relations, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Inter-American Dialogue, University of Southern California and the Pacific Council on International Policy, I secured over $15 million in grants, other than those to support my personal research, from foundations, corporations, individuals, governments and international organizations. Among the foundations from which I secured grants (in many cases multiple grants) are, in alphabetical order:
The Ahmanson Foundation, The Andrew Mellon Foundation, The Asia Foundation, the Benton Foundation, Carnegie Corporation of New York, The Claire Giannini Fund, The Edgerton Foundation, The Exxon-Mobil Foundation, The Ford Foundation, The Freeman Foundation, The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, General Services Foundation, The J. Paul Getty Trust, German Marshall Fund of the United States, John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, Conrad N. Hilton Foundation, International Development Research Centre, James Irvine Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, The Joyce Foundation, The North-South Center (University of Miami), The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation, The Pew Charitable Trusts, the Rockefeller Foundation, The John Templeton Foundation, The Tinker Foundation, United Nations Development Program, University of Southern California, The Vidanta Foundation, The World Peace Foundation






CONSULTING


  • June 1974 December 1976, Special Consultant, Commission on U.S. Latin American Relations ("Linowitz Commission")




  • Various dates, Consultant for Ford Foundation, Rockefeller Foundation, Inter American Foundation, Benton Foundation, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation; Charles F. Kettering Foundation, Roosevelt Center for American Policy Studies; NBC TV, PBS; Transnational Research Corporation, The Futures Group, etc.

PUBLICATIONS
BOOKS
Single-authored volumes
- The Dominican Intervention (Harvard University Press, 1972). Published in Spanish (El Desatino Americano) in Santo Domingo in 1977. Reissued in paperback (with a new preface) by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994.
- Partners in Conflict: The United States and Latin America (Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987). Second hard cover edition published in November 1987. Revised edition published in paperback in March 1988.
- Partners in Conflict: The United States and Latin America in the 1990s (rev. ed., 1990, Johns Hopkins University Press). Spanish language version, La Convivencia Imperfecta: Los Estados Unidos y America Latina, (Mexico: Nuevo Imagen, 1990).
- Global California: Rising to the Cosmopolitan Challenge (Stanford University Press, 2009).
Edited volumes
- Editor and Contributor, The Peruvian Experiment: Continuity and Change Under Military Rule, (Princeton University Press, 1975).
- Co editor (with Cynthia McClintock) and contributor, The Peruvian Experiment Reconsidered, (Princeton University Press, 1983). Published in Spanish in Peru in l985.

- Editor and Contributor, Armies and Politics in Latin America, (Holmes and Meier, 1976). Co editor (with J.S. Fitch) and contributor of second and completely revised edition, l986.


- Editor and Contributor, Latin America and Caribbean Contemporary Record, Volume V (Holmes & Meier, January 1988).

- Co-editor and Contributor, Latin America and Caribbean Contemporary Record, Volume VI (Holmes & Meier, April 1989).


- Editor and Contributor, Exporting Democracy: the United States and Latin America, (Johns Hopkins, 1991).
- Co-editor (with Katrina Burgess) and Contributor, The California-Mexico Connection, (Stanford University Press, 1993). Published in Spanish by Siglo XXI in Mexico in 1995.
- Co-editor (with Gregory F. Treverton) and Contributor, Latin America in a New World, (Westview Press, 1994). Published in Spanish by Fondo de Cultura Economica in Mexico in 1996.


  • Co-editor (with Jorge I. Dominguez) Constructing Democratic Governance: Latin

America and the Caribbean in the mid 1990s (Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996).
- Co-editor (with Theodore J. Piccone and Laurence Whitehead) and Contributor, The Obama Administration and the Americas: Agenda for Change (Brookings Institution Press, 2009).
- Co-editor (with Theodore J. Piccone and Laurence Whitehead) and Contributor, Shifting the Balance: Obama and the Americas (Brookings Institution Press, 2011). Also published in Spanish as Obama y las Américas; Esperanza o Decepción? (Grupo Planeta, 2010), and in Portuguese, Obama e os Americas (Fundação Getulio Vargas, 2011).
Co-editor (with Mariano E. Bertucci), Scholars, Policymakers and International Affairs: Finding Common Cause (Johns Hopkins University Press, forthcoming October 2014).
Co-editor (with Sergio Bitar) of Transitions Toward Democracy: Learning from Political Leaders (forthcoming, 2015).
Monographs and reports
- "Latin America's Emergence: Toward a U.S. Response", (with Albert Fishlow), Headline Series 243, Foreign Policy Association (February 1979).
- "The United States and Brazil", Headline Series, #279, Foreign Policy Association, (October l986).
- "The United States and Latin American Democracy: Lessons from History", World Peace Foundation Report, (February 1991).
- "Growth in the South: Latin America Takes Off", magazine issue co-edited with Nathan Gardels, New Perspectives Quar­ter­ly, Vol. 10, No. 4, (Fall 1993)
- “The Challenges of Democratic Governance in Latin America and the Caribbean: Sounding an Alarm,” an Inter-American Policy Brief, co-authored with Jorge I. Dominguez (September 1994).
- Major contribution to drafting the two reports of the Commission on United States-Latin American Relations (the "Linowitz Reports") 1974-1976 and six reports of the Inter- American Dialogue (1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990).

- “Strengthening Southern California’s International Connections: Boosting International Investment,” published by the Southern California Studies Center, University of Southern California (1996)


- “Strengthening Southern California’s International Connections: Regional-International Development Priorities,” published by the Southern California Studies Center, University of Southern California (1996)


  • “Latin America Today: Images and Realities,” published by the Pacific Council on International Policy (August 1997). Published in Spanish in Tendencias Económicas y Financieras (Quito: August, 1997) and in Italian in America Latina (Bologna: November, 1997).




  • Co-author of “Mexico Transforming,” Report of a Pacific Council Study Group (February 2000)



  • Contributor to and co-signer of Agenda for the Americas, 2005, Report of the US Policy Task Force of the Inter-American Dialogue (March 2005).




  • Contributor to and co-signer of “Managing the US-Mexico Border: Cooperative Solutions to Common Problems,” Report of the Pacific Council/Mexican Council on Foreign Relations Binational Task Force on the US-Mexican Border (September 2009).


  1   2   3


La base de datos está protegida por derechos de autor ©bazica.org 2016
enviar mensaje

    Página principal