Consejo de la unión europea



Descargar 10.94 Kb.
Fecha de conversión01.05.2018
Tamaño10.94 Kb.











CONSEJO DE
LA UNIÓN EUROPEA





ES

C/04/369

Bruselas, 14 de enero de 2005

16197/04 (Presse 369)

Nombramiento del Representante Permanente de Letonia ante la Unión Europea

El Consejo de la Unión Europea ha sido informado de que el Gobierno letón ha nombrado al Embajador D. Eduards STIPRAIS Representante Permanente de Letonia ante la Unión Europea.

El Sr. Embajador Eduards STIPRAIS entró en funciones el 21 de diciembre de 2004.

(Se adjunta su curriculum vitae).

CURRICULUM VITAE

NAME: Eduards STIPRAIS

DATE OF BIRTH: 19 February 1969

PLACE OF BIRTH Riga, Latvia

MARITAL STATUS: Married to Mrs. Zanda GRAUZE

EDUCATION:

1993 - University of Latvia, Faculty of Economics, (main subject - planning of the national economy); Diploma of the MA equivalent

1987 - Riga Secondary School No 84

WORK EXPERIENCE:

Since 21 December 2004 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union, Brussels

May - December 2004 Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union

April 2003 - April 2004 Ambassador, Deputy Head of Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union, Brussels

December 1999 - April 2003 Deputy Chief Negotiator - Head of Secretariat of the Delegation for EU Accession Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

May 1998 - December 1999 Head of the Task Force for Preparation of EU Accession Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

October 1995 - May 1998 First Secretary, Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union, Brussels

March - October 1995 Second Secretary, Mission of the Republic of Latvia to the European Union, Brussels

April - July 1995 Advisor on Secondment to OECD/EU SIGMA Programme, Paris

July 1994 - March 1995 Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

October 1993 - July 1994 Head of the EC/EFTA Relations Division, Department of International Economic Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

February 1993 - October 1993 EC Desk Officer, Department of International Economic Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

February 1992 - February 1993 Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Trade

October 1991 - February 1992 Trainee, Department of Foreign Economic Relations, Council of Ministers

May - July 1991 Trainee, Ministry of Social Maintenance

OTHER RELEVANT EXPERIENCE:

Secretary of the Latvian delegation for the negotiations on the Europe Agreement, 1994-1995

Secretary of the Latvian delegation for the negotiations on the Agreement on Free Trade and Trade Related Matters with the EU, 1993 – 1994

MILITARY SERVICE: June 1988 - August 1989

LANGUAGE SKILLS: Latvian - mother tongue

English - excellent

Russian - excellent

French - good

Spanish - basic

PROFESSIONAL AND OTHER AFFILIATIONS

Member, political party “Latvijas Ceļš” since 1993



Senior Member, “Lettonia” students’ fraternity since 1992

Member, the European Movement in Latvia since 1999


La base de datos está protegida por derechos de autor ©bazica.org 2016
enviar mensaje

    Página principal