Government Ch. 3 Note Evaluation Multiple Choice



Descargar 41.9 Kb.
Fecha de conversión30.06.2017
Tamaño41.9 Kb.
Government Ch. 3 Note Evaluation

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MAIN IDEAS

____ 51. With the words, "We the People," the Constitution establishes its authority on the basis of



a.

popular sovereignty.

b.

the rule of law.

c.

the separation of powers.

d.

limited government.

____ 52. The President's Cabinet is an example of constitutional change by



a.

unwritten custom.

b.

court decision.

c.

State action.

d.

basic legislation.

____ 53. Which of the following best describes the concept of limited government?



a.

Powers are divided among three independent branches of government.

b.

All political power belongs to the people.

c.

Government must operate within certain bounds set by the people.

d.

The people must behave according to rules set by the government.

____ 54. Which of the following is a method of formal amendment?



a.

proposal by three-fourths of the House of Representatives and ratification by conventions in three-fourths of State legislatures

b.

proposal by two-thirds of the Senate and ratification by two-thirds of State legislatures

c.

proposal by two-thirds of Congress and ratification by three-fourths of State legislatures

d.

all of the above

____ 55. The basic constitutional rights of the people were FIRST set out in the



a.

13th, 14th, and 15th amendments.

b.

10th Amendment.

c.

Bill of Rights.

d.

Equal Rights Amendment.

____ 56. Which of the following is NOT true of the use of executive agreement?



a.

It extends the President's power.

b.

It carries the same legal force as a treaty.

c.

It can be used to avoid the lengthy treaty-making process.

d.

It is among the executive powers listed in Article II of the Constitution.

____ 57. The legislative branch can check the judicial branch by its power to



a.

name federal judges.

b.

remove judges through impeachment.

c.

declare executive actions unconstitutional.

d.

override a presidential veto.

____ 58. The President's power to veto an act of Congress is an example of



a.

executive agreement.

b.

judicial review.

c.

checks and balances.

d.

limited government.

____ 59. Which of the following accounts for the ability of the Constitution to endure for more than 200 years?



a.

built-in provisions for accommodating change

b.

detailed provisions that anticipated changing customs

c.

very specific language that limits reinterpretation

d.

inflexible provisions designed to resist change

____ 60. When there is a separation of powers,



a.

power is divided between the National Government and the States.

b.

power is distributed among three independent branches of government.

c.

the people grant the States the authority to govern.

d.

the basic powers of government are held by a single agency.

____ 61. The inability of the central government to gain the support of the States under the Articles of Confederation contributed to the inclusion in the new Constitution of



a.

Article II.

b.

ArticleVI.

c.

the Preamble.

d.

Article IV.

____ 62. The government is held accountable for its actions under which of the following principles of government?



a.

judicial review

b.

checks and balances

c.

federalism

d.

the rule of law

____ 63. The concept of separation of powers is a means to what end?



a.

checks and balances

b.

federalism

c.

limited government

d.

judicial review

____ 64. Which of the six basic principles of the Constitution can be diluted when the President and a majority of the members of Congress are of the same political party?



a.

separation of powers

b.

limited government

c.

federalism

d.

all of the above

____ 65. The power of judicial review applies to actions by



a.

the Federal Government only.

b.

both the Federal Government and the States.

c.

the States only.

d.

the executive branch only.


Government Ch. 3 Note Evaluation

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

51. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 73

OBJ: 3.1.2 TOP: Popular Sovereignty

52. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 81

OBJ: 3.3.3 STA: 12.4.4 TOP: Constitutional Change by Other Means

53. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 65

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.1.4 TOP: Limited Government

54. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 72

OBJ: 3.2.1 STA: 12.4.2 TOP: Formal Amendment

55. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 76

OBJ: 3.2.3 STA: 12.1.6 TOP: Bill of Rights

56. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 80

OBJ: 3.3.2 STA: 12.4.4.d TOP: Executive Agreement

57. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 67

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.4.1.c | 12.4.5 TOP: Checks and Balances

58. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 67

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.4.4.d TOP: Checks and Balances

59. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 72

OBJ: 3.1.1 | 3.3.1 STA: 12.4.2 TOP: Formal Amendment

60. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 66

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.1.5.a TOP: Separation of Powers

61. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 65

OBJ: 3.1.1 STA: 12.1.3

TOP: Article VI and the Supremacy of the National Government

62. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 65-66

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.1.5.g TOP: Rule of Law

63. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 66

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.1.5.a TOP: Separation of Powers

64. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 66

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.1.5.a TOP: Separation of Powers



65. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 69

OBJ: 3.1.2 STA: 12.5.3.a TOP: Judicial Review


La base de datos está protegida por derechos de autor ©bazica.org 2016
enviar mensaje

    Página principal